Privacy Policy & Cookies

Your privacy is very important to us. This is our privacy promise to you.

We are clear and open about how we use your personal data. Our privacy notice available HERE explains what personal data we collect from you and also how and why we use that data. The main reason we collect your personal data is to enable us to provide you with our services and to give you information about products and services that might be of interest to you.

We will only process your personal data when we have a legal basis to do so. Our legal basis will vary depending upon what services we are providing to you and/or your choices. Our main legal bases include:
• If you have given your consent to the processing
• If the processing is necessary:
•To perform our contract with you, to enter into a contract with you, or to comply with a legal obligation.
•For the purpose of our legitimate business interests. You have the right to object to this form of processing. However, this may impact on the services we are able to provide to you.

We are committed to taking appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and also against accidental loss, destruction or damage. We use a variety of technologies to help to protect your personal data.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as we need to in order to fulfil the purpose for which we collected it. The length of time will vary depending on why we are processing that personal data.

We use your personal data for a number of different reasons including: to provide you with our services; fraud prevention; anti-money laundering; compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations; general commercial operations; monitoring you actions on our premises using CCTV; marketing and targeted marketing campaigns; profiling; segmentation; and sharing with third parties.

The majority of the personal data that we collect is provided by you - when you open an account, when you visit our premises, and when you interact with us by other means (for example through your account or preference centre).

We may obtain your personal data from third parties. We will only ever obtain information from reputable sources and we will ensure that the data we are being provided with has been obtained lawfully.

You have a choice about what personal data we collect about you. When you are asked to provide personal data you may decline. However, if you refuse to provide the data that we require, we may not be able to provide you with all of our services.

You have a number of data protection rights. These include your right to:

Access your data, correct any incorrect information we hold about you, erase parts of your personal data, ask us not to process your personal data or restrict the sort of processing we do,ask us to transfer certain contractual information in a machine readable format and not to have a decision made about you based on automated means that produces legal affects.

We will comply with, or respond to, any requests you make regarding your data rights free of charge and within one month of receiving your request. The exercise of your rights may affect the services we can provide to you.

When you exercise your rights we still may have to retain certain information about you to ensure we comply with our legal and regulatory obligations or for anti-money laundering purposes.

You have the right to complain to the privacy regulator if you believe that we have infringed your rights or you don’t agree with a decision we have made about your rights. You are in the UK, so our principal regulator is the Information Commissioners Office (see www.ico.org.uk).

Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any questions about your privacy rights or you wish to make a complaint about
our use of your data:

Postal address: The Data Protection Officer - Genting Club Star City, Watson Road, Birmingham, England, B7 5SA.
Email: DPO@GentingUK.com).


 

WE KEEP YOU AT YOUR BEST